Anderson may wish to “tak[e] Jackson’s complaint of abuse as a formal citizen’s complaint,” but California Penal Code § 148.5, which covers such an offense, allows for prosecution only when the formal complaint is known by the maker to be false and has been made to a peace officer, any employee properly designated by law and procedure and assigned to receive such reports, or to a grand jury. To make things even clearer, California Penal Code § 148.5(b)(2) requires that as to peace officers, “the person providing the false information knows or should have known that the person receiving the information is a peace officer” while California Penal Code § 148.5(c)(2) requires that, as to employees properly designated by law and procedure and assigned to receive such reports, “the person providing the false information knows or should have known that the person receiving the information is an agency employee engaged in the performance of the duties described in this subdivision.”
Bill O’Reilly, et al, notwithstanding, reporters are not yet peace officers, employees assigned to receive reports constituting formal complaints and — although frequently working hard towards a pre-trial indictment (and conviction) — they do not constitute grand juries.